Past Section Presidents

Past Section Presidents

past-section-presidentsBioengineering (1981)

  • 1997 Douglas H. Ernst
  • 1998 James W. Meade
  • 1999 Wayne J. Daley
  • 2000 Edward P. Taft
  • 2001 Mufeed Odeh
  • 2002 Darryl Hayes
  • 2003 Timothy D. Brush
  • 2004 Timothy D. Brush
  • 2005 Timothy D. Brush
  • 2006 Marcin Whitman
  • 2007 Marcin Whitman
  • 2008 Douglas A. Dixon
  • 2009 Douglas A. Dixon
  • 2010 Theodore Castro-Santos
  • 2011 Theodore Castro-Santos
  • 2012 John K. Johnson
  • 2013 John K. Johnson
  • 2014 Laura Wildman
  • 2015 Laura Wildman

Canadian Aquatic Resources (1991)

  • 1997 William G. Franzin
  • 1998 John Casselman
  • 1999 Bruce R. Ward
  • 2000 Bruce R. Ward
  • 2001 Martin Castonguay
  • 2002 Martin Castonguay
  • 2003 Chris Goddard
  • 2004 Chris Goddard
  • 2005 Chris Goddard
  • 2006 Kim Hyatt
  • 2007 Kim Hyatt
  • 2008 Kim Hyatt
  • 2009 Kim Hyatt
  • 2010 Gavin Christie
  • 2011 Gavin Christie
  • 2012 Steven J. Cooke
  • 2013 Steven J. Cooke
  • 2014 Jacob G. Imhof
  • 2015 Jacob G. Imhof

Early Life History (1980)

  • 1997 James H. Cowan
  • 1998 John J. Govoni
  • 1999 Art Kendall
  • 2000 Art Kendall
  • 2001 Art Kendall
  • 2002 Jeffery J. Isely
  • 2003 Jeffery J. Isely
  • 2004 Howard Browman
  • 2005 Howard Browman
  • 2006 R. Christopher Chambers
  • 2007 R. Christopher Chambers
  • 2008 R. Christopher Chambers
  • 2009 John Hare
  • 2010 John Hare
  • 2011 Susan Sogard
  • 2012 Susan Sogard
  • 2013 Catriona Clemmesen
  • 2014 Catriona Clemmesen
  • 2015 Myron Peck

Education (1978)

  • 1997 Alexander V. Zale
  • 1998 Alexander V. Zale
  • 1999 Thomas G. Coon
  • 2000 Thomas G. Coon
  • 2001 Robert M. Neumann
  • 2002 Robert M. Neumann
  • 2003 Christopher Guy
  • 2004 Christopher Guy
  • 2005 Christopher Guy
  • 2006 Donna L. Parrish
  • 2007 Donna L. Parrish
  • 2008 Thomas J. Kwak
  • 2009 Thomas J. Kwak
  • 2010 Steven Chipps
  • 2011 Steven Chipps
  • 2012 Michael C. Quist
  • 2013 Michael C. Quist
  • 2014 Craig P. Paukert
  • 2015 Craig P. Paukert

Student Subsection

Equal Opportunities (1991)

  • 1997 Mary Louise Keefe
  • 1998 Mary Louise Keefe
  • 1999 Gwen M. White
  • 2000 Gwen M. White
  • 2001 Geoffrey Habron
  • 2002 Geoffrey Habron
  • 2003 Annette D. Williams
  • 2004 Annette D. Williams-Fields
  • 2005 Annette Williams-Fields
  • 2006 Taconya D. Piper
  • 2007 Taconya D. Piper
  • 2008 Taconya D. Piper
  • 2009 Larry A. Alade
  • 2010 Larry A. Alade
  • 2011 Robin DeBruyne
  • 2012 Robin DeBruyne
  • 2013 Lonnie Gonsalves
  • 2014 Lonnie Gonsalves
  • 2015 Marybeth Brey

Estuaries (1993)

  • 1997 Stephen M. Waste
  • 1998 Stephen M. Waste
  • 1999 Stephen M. Waste
  • 2000 Lee Benaka
  • 2001 Linda Bireley
  • 2002 Linda Bireley
  • 2003 Stephen J. Jordan
  • 2004 Stephen J. Jordan
  • 2005 Stephen J. Jordan
  • 2006 Syma A. Ebbin
  • 2007 Syma A. Ebbin
  • 2008 Frederick A. Goetz
  • 2009 Frederick A. Goetz
  • 2010 Fred Genthner
  • 2011 Fred Genthner
  • 2012 Lee Benaka
  • 2013 Lee Benaka
  • 2014 Abigail Franklin Archer
  • 2015 Abigail Franklin Archer

Fish Culture (1973)

  • 1997 Don MacKinlay
  • 1998 Pat L. Hutson
  • 1999 Christopher Kohler
  • 2000 William Hershberger
  • 2001 Stephen A. Flickinger
  • 2002 William L. Shelton
  • 2003 Anita Kelly
  • 2004 Anita Kelly
  • 2005 Anita Kelly
  • 2006 Michael E Barnes
  • 2007 Gary Saul
  • 2008 L. Curry Woods III
  • 2009 L. Curry Woods III
  • 2010 Jesse Trushenski
  • 2011 Jesse Trushenski
  • 2012 James Bowker
  • 2013 James Bowker
  • 2014 Jesse Trushenski
  • 2015 Jesse Trushenski

Fish Habitat (2009)

  • 2009 Joseph Margraf
  • 2010 Joseph Margraf
  • 2011 Joseph Margraf
  • 2012 Kyle J. Hartman
  • 2013 Kyle J. Hartman
  • 2014 John Sweka
  • 2015 John Sweka

Fish Health (1972)

  • 1997 Scott LaPatra
  • 1998 Scott LaPatra
  • 1999 Beverly A. Dixon
  • 2000 Mike Kent
  • 2001 Jerri Bartholomew
  • 2002 Paul R. Bowser
  • 2003 Chris Wilson
  • 2004 John Grizzle
  • 2005 John Grizzle
  • 2006 Andrew Goodwin
  • 2007 Andrew Goodwin
  • 2008 Theodore R. Meyers
  • 2009 Gael Kurath
  • 2010 Patricia Barbash
  • 2011 Diane G. Elliot
  • 2012 Andrew Goodwin
  • 2013 Larry A. Hanson
  • 2014 Paul Hershberger
  • 2015 Rodman G. Getchell

Fisheries Administration (1973)

  • 1997 Joseph Janisch
  • 1998 Philip P. Durocher
  • 1999 Robin F. Knox
  • 2000 Michael D. Staggs
  • 2001 Gary F. Martel
  • 2002 Virgil Moore
  • 2003 Douglas L. Stang
  • 2004 Douglas L. Stang
  • 2005 Douglas L. Stang
  • 2006 Gary E. Saul
  • 2007 Mike Barnes
  • 2008 Donald W. Gabelhouse
  • 2009 Donald W. Gabelhouse
  • 2010 Robert Curry
  • 2011 Robert Curry
  • 2012 Douglas D. Nygren
  • 2013 Douglas D. Nygren
  • 2014 Michael D. Stone
  • 2015 Michael D. Stone

Fisheries History (1991)

  • 1997 John R. Moring
  • 1998 Carlos M. Fetterolf
  • 1999 Carlos M. Fetterolf
  • 2000 Daniel Coble
  • 2001 Daniel W. Coble
  • 2002 James B. Reynolds
  • 2003 James B. Reynolds
  • 2004 James R. Jackson
  • 2005 James Reynolds
  • 2006 Christine Moffitt
  • 2007 Christine Moffitt
  • 2008 Christine Moffitt
  • 2009 Gary E. Whelan
  • 2010 Gary E. Whelan
  • 2011 Randi S. Smith
  • 2012 Randi S. Smith
  • 2013 David F. Clapp
  • 2014 David F. Clapp
  • 2015 position vacant

Fisheries information & technology (1985)

  • 1997 Gary E. Whelan
  • 1998 Gary E. Whelan
  • 1999 Michael D. Porter
  • 2000 Michael D. Porter
  • 2001 T. Douglas Beard, Jr.
  • 2002 T. Douglas Beard, Jr.
  • 2003 Stuart T. Shipman
  • 2004 Stuart T. Shipman
  • 2005 Stuart T. Shipman
  • 2006 Fred W. Janssen
  • 2007 Fred W. Janssen
  • 2008 William L. Fisher
  • 2009 Jeff Kopaska
  • 2010 Jeff Kopaska
  • 2011 Joanna B. Whittier
  • 2012 Joanna B. Whittier
  • 2013 Thomas Litts
  • 2014 Thomas Litts
  • 2015 Julie Defilippi

Fisheries Law (1989)

  • 1997 David L. Allsion
  • 1998 David L. Allison
  • 1999 David L. Allison
  • 2000 David L. Allison
  • 2001 David L. Allison
  • 2002 Nathaniel Heasley
  • 2003 Nathaniel Heasley
  • 2004 position vacant
  • 2005 position vacant
  • 2006 Dave Allison
  • 2007 Dave Allison
  • 2008 Dave Allison
  • 2009 Dave Allison
  • 2010 -  Dissolved

Fisheries Management (1981)

  • 1997 Steve P. Filipek
  • 1998 Jeff C. Boxrucker
  • 1999 Jeff C. Boxrucker
  • 2000 Tim Hess
  • 2001 Tim Hess
  • 2002 Stephen G. Rideout
  • 2003 Stephen G. Rideout
  • 2004 David W. Willis
  • 2005 Stephen Rideout
  • 2006 Joseph G. Larscheid
  • 2007 Joseph G. Larscheid
  • 2008 Joseph G. Larscheid
  • 2009 Ron Essig
  • 2010 Ron Essig
  • 2011 Dirk D. Miller
  • 2012 Dirk D. Miller
  • 2013 Brian Graeb
  • 2014 Brian Graeb
  • 2015 Mark T. Porath

Genetics (1986)

  • 1997 Terrence R. Tiersch
  • 1998 John M. Epifanio
  • 1999 John M. Epifanio
  • 2000 Jennifer R. Nielsen
  • 2001 Jennifer R. Nielsen
  • 2002 Lisa W. Seeb
  • 2003 Lisa W. Seeb
  • 2004 Jeff Hard
  • 2005 Lisa Seeb
  • 2006 Edward J. Heist
  • 2007 Edward J. Heist
  • 2008 Edward J. Heist
  • 2009 Kim Scribner
  • 2010 Kim Scribner
  • 2011 William Templin
  • 2012 William Templin
  • 2013 Meredith Bartron
  • 2014 Meredith Bartron
  • 2015 Jeffrey B. Olsen

International Fisheries (1987)

  • 1997 Craig K. Harris
  • 1998 Craig K. Harris
  • 1999 Glen Contreras
  • 2000 Bob Meyer
  • 2001 Bernard Megrey
  • 2002 Bernard Megrey
  • 2003 Douglas Beard
  • 2004 Douglas Beard
  • 2005 Douglas Beard
  • 2006 Dana Schmidt
  • 2007 Dana Schmidt
  • 2008 Bruce Ward
  • 2009 Lourdes Rugge
  • 2010 Lourdes Rugge
  • 2011 Felipe Amezcua
  • 2012 Felipe Amezcua
  • 2013 Carl V. Burger
  • 2014 Carl V. Burger
  • 2015 William Franzin

Introduced Fish (1980)

  • 1997 Anna Toline
  • 1998 Donald M. Baltz
  • 1999 John R. Cassani
  • 2000 Charles L. Brown
  • 2001 Jacqueline Savino
  • 2002 Cynthia S. Kolar
  • 2003 Philip Moy
  • 2004 Philip Moy
  • 2005 Philip Moy
  • 2006 Margaret R. Dochoda
  • 2007 Margaret R. Dochoda
  • 2008 Duane C. Chapman
  • 2009 Duane C. Chapman
  • 2010 Jeffrey Hill
  • 2011 Jeffrey Hill
  • 2012 Scott Bonar
  • 2013 Scott Bonar
  • 2014 Pam Fuller
  • 2015 Pam Fuller

Marine Fisheries (1980)

  • 1997 Max Stocker
  • 1998 Steven Berkeley
  • 1999 Steven Berkeley
  • 2000 R. Anne Richards
  • 2001 R. Anne Richards
  • 2002 Mary C. Fabrizio
  • 2003 Mary C. Fabrizio
  • 2004 John Hoenig
  • 2005 Mary Fabrizio
  • 2006 Debra Murie
  • 2007 Debra Murie
  • 2008 Debra Murie
  • 2009 Roger Rulifson
  • 2010 Roger Rulifson
  • 2011 Kenneth L. Beal
  • 2012 Kenneth L. Beal
  • 2013 Douglas S. Vaughan
  • 2014 Douglas S. Vaughan
  • 2015 Benjamin Walther

Native Peoples Fisheries (1994)

  • 1997 Hannibal Bolton
  • 1998 Hannibal Bolton
  • 1999 Hannibal Bolton
  • 2000 Hannibal Bolton
  • 2001 Mel Moon
  • 2002 Mel Moon
  • 2003 Alfred Nomee
  • 2004 Jeremy Pyatskowit
  • 2005 Jeremy Pyatskowit
  • 2006 Jeremy Pyatskowit
  • 2007 Jeremy Pyatskowit
  • 2008 Jeremy Pyatskowit
  • 2009 position vacant
  • 2010 position vacant
  • 2011 position vacant
  • 2012 position vacant
  • 2013 position vacant
  • 2014 position vacant
  • 2015 position vacant

Physiology (1992)

  • 1997 Reynaldo Patino
  • 1998 Steve McCormick
  • 1999 George K. Iwama
  • 2000 J. Michael Redding
  • 2001 Jay A. Nelson
  • 2002 Christopher J. Kennedy
  • 2003 Christopher J. Kennedy
  • 2004 Kurt Gamperl
  • 2005 Kurt Gamperl
  • 2006 Alan Kolok
  • 2007 Alan Kolok
  • 2008 Patricia Wright
  • 2009 Patricia Wright
  • 2010 Mark Hartl
  • 2011 Mark Hartl
  • 2012 Brian C. Small
  • 2013 Brian C. Small
  • 2014 Mark Shrimpton
  • 2015 Mark Shrimpton

Socioeconomics (1984)

  • 1997 Madeleine Hall-Arber
  • 1998 Madeleine Hall-Arber
  • 1999 Charles M. Adams
  • 2000 Raymond J. Rhodes
  • 2001 Raymond J. Rhodes
  • 2002 John Whitehead
  • 2003 John Whitehead
  • 2004 John Whitehead
  • 2005 Raymond Rhodes
  • 2006 John Whitehead
  • 2007 John Whitehead
  • 2008 Troy W. Hartley
  • 2009 Troy W. Hartley
  • 2010 Troy W. Hartley
  • 2011 Palma Ingles
  • 2012 Palma Ingles
  • 2013 Peter H. Fricke
  • 2014 Thomas J. Lang
  • 2015 Thomas J. Lang

Water Quality (1977)

  • 1997 Jerry G. Schulte
  • 1998 Jerry G. Schulte
  • 1999 Robert M. Hughes
  • 2000 Robert M. Hughes
  • 2001 Larry R. Brown
  • 2002 Larry R. Brown
  • 2003 Georgina M. Lampman
  • 2004 Georgina M. Lampman
  • 2005 Georgina M. Lampman
  • 2006 Lou Reynolds
  • 2007 Lou Reynolds
  • 2008 Gregg Lomnicky
  • 2009 Gregg Lomnicky
  • 2010 Erich Emery
  • 2011 Erich Emery
  • 2012 Douglas L. Bradley
  • 2013 Douglas L. Bradley
  • 2014 Margaret H. Murphy
  • 2015 Margaret H. Murphy