Committee Chairs

Committee chairs represent the functions which are essential to the organizational life of AFS.

American Fisheries Society page for procedure

Credit: NOAA

Society Committees 2017-2018

Complete contact information for committee chairs can be found in the online Membership Directory. If you have any questions about committee activities, please feel free to contact the committee chair. You may also contact Jasmine Sewell [email protected], your Unit Services Coordinator.

(Last Updated April 10, 2018)

Standing Committees

Awards: Overall co-chairs:
• Robert Curry, [email protected],
• Christine Moffitt, [email protected]

Local Arrangements: General meeting chair,
• Chair, Jeff Brust and John Clark, [email protected]; and [email protected]

Audit: Chair, TBD, Vacant

Board of Appeals: Chair, Justin VanDeHey, [email protected]

Board of Professional Certification: Overall chair: Justin VanDeHey, [email protected]

Constitutional Consultant: John Boreman,  [email protected]

Continuing Education: Chair, Christopher Millard, [email protected]

Electronic Services Advisory Board: Chair, Rebecca Krogman, [email protected]

Endangered Species: Chair, Howard L. Jelks, [email protected]

Ethics and Professional Conduct: Chair, Jud Kratzer, [email protected]

Hutton Junior Fisheries Biology Program: Co-Chair, Christine Moffitt, [email protected]

Co-Chair, Gwen White, [email protected]

Investment: Chair, Troy M. Brandt, [email protected]

Membership: Co-chairs,
• Co-Chair Joel C. Hoffman , [email protected]
• Co-Chair Patrick Cooney, [email protected] 

Names of Aquatic Invertebrates: TBD, Vacant

Names of Fishes: Chair, Larry Page, [email protected]

Nominating: Chair, Hilda Sexauer , [email protected]

Past Presidents’ Advisory Council:
• Chair, Past President Joe Margraf, [email protected]

Program Committee: Co- Chairs;
• Abigail Franklin Archer, [email protected]
• Quinton Phelps, [email protected]

Publication Awards: Chair, Allison Pease, [email protected]

Publications Overview: Chair, Emmanuel A. Frimpong, [email protected]

Raffle: Chair, Mike Hudson, [email protected]

Resolutions: Chair, Kristen Ferry, [email protected]

Resource Policy: Chair, Patrick Shirey, [email protected]

Time and Place: Inactive for 2017-2018

Vote Auditor: Co-chairs,
• Lisa Kerr, [email protected]
• Kathy Mills, [email protected]

Special Committees

Communications Strategic Planning: Gwen White, [email protected]

Constitution Revisions: Chair,
Joe Margraf, [email protected]

Educational Requirements:
Chair, Steve McMullin, [email protected]

 

Fellows Selection Program: Chair, Dennis Devries, [email protected]

Fish Management Chemicals: 

Publisher Selection: This committee is dormant.

Enhancement of the Fisheries Profession: Chair, Tom Lang, [email protected]

Elevation of AFS Journals: Chair, Jeff Schaeffer, [email protected]

Inter-Section Committee on Education Requirements: Chair, Trent Sutton, [email protected] 

Diversity & Inclusion: Chair, Brooke Penaluna, [email protected]

Liaisons

American Institute of Fishery Research Biologists: Sean Lucey, [email protected]

The American Society of Civil Engineers: Mike Garello, [email protected]

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists:
Mike and Marlis Douglas, [email protected]; [email protected]

Brazilian Society of Ichthyology: Luiz Silva, [email protected]

China Society of Fisheries: Yushun Chen, [email protected]

Coastal and Estuarine Research Federation: Tom Bigford, [email protected]

The Coastal Society: Tom Bigford, [email protected]

Consortium of Aquatic Science Societies: Jesse Trushenski [email protected]

Desert Fishes Council: David L Ward, [email protected]

Eastern Brook Trout Joint Venture: John Magee, [email protected]

Freshwater Mollusk Conservation Society (FMCS): Jeremy Tiemann, [email protected]

National Fish Habitat Action Plan Board: Tom Bigford, [email protected]

Society for Conservation Biology: Paul Angermeier, [email protected]

Society for Freshwater Science: Shannon Brewer, [email protected]

Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership Council: Fred Harris, [email protected]

United States Society of Ecological Economics, Karin Limburg, [email protected]

World Aquaculture Society: Carl Kittel,  [email protected]

World Council of Fisheries Societies: Donna Parrish, [email protected]