publicationscatalog2013

Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico, 7th edition

$60.00

Clear selection
SKU: 51034C. Category: .

Product Description

(See related AFS Fish Name Spellchecker at http://fisheries.org/fishnames)

Lawrence M. Page, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, Nicholas E. Mandrak, Richard L. Mayden, and Joseph S. Nelson

243 pages, index, hardcover

ISBN-13: 978-1-934874-31-8

Special Publication 34

Published by the American Fisheries Society, April 2013

This authoritative reference provides an accurate, up-to-date checklist of common and scientific names for all described and taxonomically valid fish species living in fresh and marine waters of North America. This edition reflects numerous taxonomic changes that have occurred since 2004 and includes 3,875 species and 260 families. Provides the rationale and methodology for common name allocation, history of changes from the previous edition, and extensive references.

Also includes Spanish and French names.

Compiled in cooperation with the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists.

CONTENTS

List of Families

Introduction

Area of Coverage

Family Names

Scientific Names

Common Names

Principles Governing Selection of Common Names

Relationship of Common and Scientific Names of Species

Plan of the List

Part I
Scientific Name, Occurrence, and Accepted Common Name

Part II
Appendix 1: Changes from Sixth Edition (2004) and Comments

Appendix 2: Names Applied to Hybrid Fishes

Part III
References, Editions of the Names List, and Edition of the World List

Personal Communications

Index