View Cart "Freshwater Fishes of New Hampshire" was successfully added to your cart.
Placeholder

Native Nonindigenous Fishes Introduced into Inland Waters of the US Slide Set

$600.00

SKU: x70108s. Category: .

Product Description

240 slides

Published by the American Fisheries Society, 1999

240 slides to complement the book Nonindigenous Fishes Introduced into Inland Waters of the United States. The contributor and the photo style are provided for each photo. Many photos also have information of fish size and capture location.

The slides offered in the catalog were contributed to the AFS Fish Photo Committee with the understanding that copies will be used only for projection for nonprofit, educational purposes.

Slide # — Fish

62.9 ALABAMA HOG SUCKER Hypentelium etowanum (Bauer, Museum, 65 mm SL, Butler)

39.2 ALEWIFE Alosa pseudoharengus (Scarola, Museum)

30.1 AMERICAN EEL Anguilla rostrata (Scarola, Museum)

39.3 AMERICAN SHAD Alosa sapidissima (Flescher, Museum, 148 mm FL, 34o39′N 77o00′W)

42.25 ARCTIC GRAYLING Thymallus arcticus (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 7, Museum, 8.6 in)

130.11 ATLANTIC CROAKER Micropogonias undulatus (Flescher, Museum, 250 mm TL, 36o35′N 75o17′W)

42.20 ATLANTIC SALMON Salmo salar (Scarola, Museum)

113.35 BANDED DARTER Etheostoma zonale (Roston, u/w)

89.8 BANDED KILLIFISH Fundulus diaphanus (Scarola, Museum)

61.129 BANDFIN SHINER Notropis zonistius (Wallace, Aquar., Halawakee Creek, Lee Co., AL)

61.29 BIGEYE SHINER Notropis boops (Johnson 1987 plate 4.4 by Roston, u/w)

62.22 BIGMOUTH BUFFALO Ictiobus cyprinellus (Pflieger, Museum, 6.6 in SL, Silver Fork, Boone Co., MO)

61.115 BIGMOUTH SHINER Notropis dorsalis (Pflieger, Museum, Clear Creek, Clay Co., MO)

64.2 BLACK BULLHEAD Ameiurus melas (Purkett, Museum)

112.16 BLACK CRAPPIE Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Purkett, Museum)

130.12 BLACK DRUM Pogonias cromis (Flescher, Museum, 440 mm FL, 38o08′N 75o08′W)

62.28 BLACK JUMPROCK Scartomyzon cervinus (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 21, Museum, Adult female, 123 mm TL, Blackwater River, Franklin Co., VA)

61.95 BLACKNOSE DACE (u/w) Rhinichthys atratulus (Roston)

89.12 BLACKSTRIPE TOPMINNOW Fundulus notatus (Johnson 1987 plate 7.9 by Roston, u/w)

61.126 BLACKTAIL SHINER Notropis venustus (Pflieger, Museum, 4 in TL, New Madrid Co., MO)

61.109 BLACKTIP SHINER Notropis atrapiculus (Wallace, Museum, Uchee Creek, Russell Co, AL)

61.42 BLEEDING SHINER (u/w) Notropis zonatus (Roston)

39.1 BLUEBACK HERRING Alosa aestivalis (Flescher, Museum, 261 mm FL, 36o52′N 75o10′W)

112.8 BLUEGILL Lepomis macrochirus (Scarola, Museum)

61.107 BLUEHEAD CHUB Nocomis leptocephalus (Bauer, Museum, 145 mm SL, Back Creek, Mecklenburg Co., NC)

61.34 BLUEHEAD SHINER Notropis hubbsi (Johnson 1987 plate 4.8 by Roston, u/w)

61.133 BLUNTNOSE MINNOW Pimephales notatus (Pflieger, Museum, 2.8 in SL, Hinkson Creek, Boone Co., MO)

61.11 BONYTAIL Gila elegans (Johnson 1987 plate 2.6 by Rinne, Aquar., 351 mm, AZ)

27.1 BOWFIN (YOUNG) Amia calva (Bauer, Museum, 70 mm SL, Big Cow Creek, Newton Co., TX)

61.28 BRIDLE SHINER Notropis bifrenatus (Scarola, Museum)

64.27 BRINDLED MADTOM Noturus miurus (Bauer, Museum, 41 mm SL, Duck River, Humphreys Co., TN)

91.2 BROOK SILVERSIDE Labidesthes sicculus (Roston, u/w)

102.4 BROOK STICKLEBACK Culaea inconstans (Roston, u/w)

42.22 BROOK TROUT Salvelinus fontinalis (Scarola, Museum)

64.4 BROWN BULLHEAD Ameiurus nebulosus (Scarola, Museum)

61.147 BULL CHUB Nocomis raneyi (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 13, Museum, Nuptial male, 237 mm TL, Johns Creek, Craig Co., VA)

61.134 BULLHEAD MINNOW Pimephales vigilax (Pflieger, Museum, 59 mm SL, Castor River, Stoddard Co., MO)

80.4 BURBOT Lota lota (Scarola, Museum)

61.36 CARDINAL SHINER (u/w) Notropis cardinalis (Roston, School)

47.2 CENTRAL MUDMINNOW Umbra limi (Pflieger, Museum, 81 mm TL, Clark Co., MO)

61.55 CENTRAL STONEROLLER Campostoma anomalum (Pflieger, Museum, Little Bonne Femme Creek, Boone Co., MO)

48.2 CHAIN PICKEREL Esox niger (Scarola, Museum)

64.6 CHANNEL CATFISH Ictalurus punctatus (Wydoski & Whitney fig 44, Museum, 10.5 in, Columbia River)

42.11 CHINOOK SALMON (FEMALE) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 20b, Museum, 30 in, University of Washington Hatchery)

42.10 CHINOOK SALMON (MALE) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 20a, Museum, 30 in, University of Washington Hatchery)

42.5 CHUM SALMON (FEMALE) Oncorhynchus keta (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 22b, Museum, 30.8 in, Quilcene River, WA)

42.4 CHUM SALMON (MALE) Oncorhynchus keta (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 22a, Museum, 33.2 in, Quilcene River, WA)

42.15 COASTAL SEA-RUN CUTTHROAT TROUT (MALE) Oncorhynchus clarki (Wydoski & Whitney, fig. 13a, Museum, 16.5 in, Salmon Creek, Cowlitz River, WA)

42.7 COHO SALMON (FEMALE) Oncorhynchus kisutch (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 19b, Museum, 30.8 in, Satsop River, WA)

42.6 COHO SALMON (MALE) Oncorhynchus kisutch (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 19a, Museum, 31.5 in, Satsop River, WA)

61.47 COLORADO SQUAWFISH Ptychocheilus lucius (Johnson 1987 plate 5.8 by Johnson, Aquar., NM)

89.3 COMANCHE SPRINGS PUPFISH Cyprinodon elegans (Johnson 1987 plate 7.4 by Johnson, Aquar., Reeves Co., TX)

61.32 COMMON SHINER Luxilus cornutus (Scarola, Museum)

61.50 CREEK CHUB Semotilus atromaculatus (Scarola, Museum)

62.8 CREEK CHUBSUCKER (Museum) Erimyzon oblongus (Scarola)

62.18 CREEK CHUBSUCKER (u/w) Erimyzon oblongus (Roston)

61.69 CRESCENT SHINER (u/w) Luxilus cerasinus (Roston)

61.145 CUTLIPS MINNOW Exoglossum maxillingua (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 12, Museum, nuptial male, 104 mm TL Craig Creek, Craig Co., VA)

89.4 DESERT PUPFISH Cyprinodon macularius (Johnson 1987 plate 7.5 by Rinne, Aquar.)

90.3 EASTERN MOSQUITOFISH (FEMALE) Gambusia holbrooki (Pflieger, Museum, 2 in TL, New Madrid Co., MO)

90.4 EASTERN MOSQUITOFISH (MALE) Gambusia holbrooki (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 48a, 1.1 in, Sacajawea State Park)

61.51 FALLFISH Semotilus corporalis (Scarola, Museum)

61.93 FATHEAD MINNOW Pimephales promelas (Roston, u/w)

89.20 FLAGFISH Jordanella floridae (Roston, u/w)

64.30 FLAT BULLHEAD Ameiurus platycephalus (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 22, Museum, juvenile, 76 mm TL, Twittys Creek, Charlotte Co., VA)

112.18 FLIER Centrarchus macropterus (Pflieger, Museum, Mingo Swamp, Wayne Co., MO)

102.1 FOURSPINE STICKLEBACK Apeltes quadracus (Scarola, Museum)

184.5 FRINGED FLOUNDER Etropus crossotus (Flescher, Museum, 159 mm TL, 34o39′N 76o59′W)

90.2 GILA TOPMINNOW Poeciliopsis occidentalis (Rinne, Aquar., Monkey Springs)

42.19 GILA TROUT Oncorhynchus gilae (Rinne, Aquar., 147mm, Main Diamond Creek, NM)

39.6 GIZZARD SHAD Dorosoma cepedianum (Purkett, Museum)

89.6 GOLDEN TOPMINNOW Fundulus chrysotus (Johnson 1987 plate 7.8 by Roston, u/w)

42.14 GOLDEN TROUT Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 12, Museum, 14 in, Lime Lake)

41.1 GOLDEYE Hiodon alosoides (Pflieger, Museum, 9.8 in TL, Moniteau Creek, Moniteau Co., MO)

112.20 GREEN SUNFISH Lepomis cyanellus (Pflieger, Museum, 7.25 in TL, Bonne Femme Creek, Boone Co., MO)

113.50 GREENSIDE DARTER (Museum) Etheostoma blennioides (Pflieger, 84 mm TL, Sugar Creek, Osage Co., MO)

113.49 GREENSIDE DARTER (u/w) Etheostoma blennioides (Roston)

89.9 GULF KILLIFISH (Museum) Fundulus grandis (Shute, 104 mm SL, Franklin Co., FL)

89.22 GULF KILLIFISH (u/w) Fundulus grandis (Roston)

61.67 HORNYHEAD CHUB (Museum) Nocomis biguttatus (Pflieger, 7.2 in TL, Big Saline Creek, Miller Co., MO)

61.66 HORNYHEAD CHUB (SPAWNING) Nocomis biguttatus (Roston, u/w)

113.79 JOHNNY DARTER (Museum) Etheostoma nigrum (Pflieger, 50 mm SL, Hinkson Creek, Boone Co., MO)

113.17 JOHNNY DARTER (u/w) Etheostoma nigrum (Roston)

62.19 LAKE CHUBSUCKER Erimyzon sucetta (Pflieger, Museum, 132 mm TL, Mississippi Co., MO)

42.24 LAKE TROUT Salvelinus namaycush (Scarola, Museum)

42.1 LAKE WHITEFISH Coregonus clupeaformis (Scarola, Museum)

112.14 LARGEMOUTH BASS Micropterus salmoides (Scarola, Museum)

61.100 LARGESCALE STONEROLLER (AQUAR.) Campostoma oligolepis (Wallace, Cahaba River, Bibb Co., AL)

61.56 LARGESCALE STONEROLLER (Museum) Campostoma oligolepis (Pflieger, 154 mm TL, Webster Co., MO)

90.5 LEAST KILLIFISH Heterandria formosa (Roston, u/w)

89.23 LINED TOPMINNOW Fundulus lineolatus (Wallace, Museum, Little Alligator Creek, GA)

113.69 LOGPERCH (Museum) Percina caprodes (Pflieger, 144 mm TL, James River, Webster Co., MO)

113.68 LOGPERCH (u/w) Percina caprodes (Roston)

112.10 LONGEAR SUNFISH Lepomis megalotis (Purkett, Museum)

61.54 LONGFIN DACE Agosia chrysogaster (Roston, u/w)

61.49 LONGNOSE DACE Rhinichthys cataractae (Scarola, Museum)

26.1 LONGNOSE GAR (YOUNG) Lepisosteus osseus (Pflieger, Museum, 4.3 in TL, Jacks Fork, Shannon Co., MO)

61.77 LONGNOSE SHINER Notropis longirostris (Roston, u/w)

62.2 LONGNOSE SUCKER Catostomus catostomus (Scarola, Museum)

64.26 MARGINED MADTOM (Museum) Noturus insignis (Shute, 57 mm SL, Waccamaw River, Brunswick Co., NC)

64.7 MARGINED MADTOM (u/w) Noturus insignis (Roston)

60.1 MEXICAN TETRA Astyanax mexicanus (Johnson 1987 plate 1.6 by Johnson, Aquar., Reeves Co., TX)

61.127 MIMIC SHINER Notropis volucellus (Shute, Museum, 47 mm SL, Little River, Blount Co., TN)

61.177 MIRROR SHINER Notropis spectrunculus (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 19, Museum, nuptial male, 56 mm TL, Middle Fork Holston River, Smyth County, VA)

61.101 MISSISSIPPI SILVERY MINNOW Hybognathus nuchalis (Wallace, Aquar., Alabama) 61.24 MOAPA DACE Moapa coriacea (Johnson 1987 plate 4.1 by Rinne, Aquar.)

61.45 MOUNTAIN REDBELLY DACE Phoxinus oreas (Johnson 1987 plate 5.6 by Roston, u/w)

62.6 MOUNTAIN SUCKER Catostomus platyrhynchus (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 41, Museum, 3.5 in, Yakima River, WA)

42.13 MOUNTAIN WHITEFISH Prosopium williamsoni (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 10, Museum, 9.8 in, Skagit River, WA)

89.10 MUMMICHOG Fundulus heteroclitus (Scarola, Museum)

48.4 MUSKELLUNGE Esox masquinongy (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 10, Museum, juvenile, 175mm TL, Buller Hatchery, Smyth Co., VA)

62.10 NORTHERN HOG SUCKER Hypentelium nigricans (Purkett, Museum)

48.1 NORTHERN PIKE Esox lucius (Scarola, Museum)

61.43 NORTHERN REDBELLY DACE Phoxinus eos (Scarola, Museum)

61.94 NORTHERN SQUAWFISH Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 33, Museum, 20.1 in, Lake Washington, WA)

89.5 NORTHERN STUDFISH Fundulus catenatus (Johnson 1987 plate 7.7 by Roston, u/w)

64.33 ORANGEFIN MADTOM Noturus gilberti (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 23, Museum, Adult female, 62 mm TL, South fork Roanoke River, Montgomery Co., VA)

112.7 ORANGESPOTTED SUNFISH Lepomis humilis (Roston, u/w)

113.63 ORANGETHROAT DARTER (Museum) Etheostoma spectabile (Pflieger, 45mm TL, near Clearwater Dam, Wayne Co., MO)

113.29 ORANGETHROAT DARTER (u/w) Etheostoma spectabile (Johnson plate 10.5 by Roston)

25.1 PADDLEFISH Polyodon spathula (MacGregor, u/w) 61.141 PEARL DACE Margariscus margarita (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 12, Museum, prenuptial male 57 mm TL, Mossy Creek, Augusta Co., VA)

89.16 PECOS PUPFISH Cyprinodon pecosensis (Roston, u/w)

42.3 PINK SALMON (FEMALE) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 18b, Museum, 26.4 in, Skagit River, WA)

42.2 PINK SALMON (MALE) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 18a, Museum, 27 in, Skagit River, WA)

69.1 PIRATE PERCH Aphredoderus sayanus (Pflieger, Museum, 4 in TL, Wayne Co., MO)

89.19 PLAINS KILLIFISH Fundulus zebrinus (Pflieger, Museum, 3 in TL, Clear Creek, Clay Co., MO)

89.18 PLAINS TOPMINNOW Fundulus sciadicus (Pflieger, Museum, 2.1 in TL, Clifty Creek, Maries Co., MO)

61.173 POPEYE SHINER Notropis ariommus (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 18, Museum, adult male, 72 mm TL, North Fork Holston River, Washington, Co., VA)

180.10 PRICKLY SCULPIN Cottus asper (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 71, Museum, 4.3 in, Lake Washington, WA)

112.5 PUMPKINSEED Lepomis gibbosus (Scarola, Museum)

42.26 PYGMY WHITEFISH Prosopium coulteri (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 9, Museum, 9.3 in, Lake Chester Morse, WA)

62.15 QUILLBACK Carpiodes cyprinus (Pflieger, Museum, 8.2 in TL, Silver Fork, Boone Co., MO)

113.75 RAINBOW DARTER (Museum) Etheostoma caeruleum (Pflieger, 2.0 in TL, Big Saline Creek, Miller Co., MO)

113.3 RAINBOW DARTER (u/w) Etheostoma caeruleum (Roston)

61.114 RAINBOW SHINER (AQUAR.) Notropis chrosomus (Wallace, Pridgeon Creek, Talladega Co., AL)

61.71 RAINBOW SHINER (SCHOOL) Notropis chrosomus (Roston, u/w)

43.1 RAINBOW SMELT Osmerus mordax (Scarola, Museum)

42.18 RAINBOW TROUT Oncorhynchus mykiss (Scarola, Museum)

62.14 RAZORBACK SUCKER Xyrauchen texanus (Rinne, Aquar., 575 mm TL, Lake Mohave, AZ)

61.79 RED SHINER (Museum) Notropis lutrensis (Pflieger, 2.7 in TL, Grindstone Creek, Boone Co., MO)

61.78 RED SHINER (u/w) Notropis lutrensis (Roston)

112.4 REDBREAST SUNFISH Lepomis auritus (Scarola, Museum)

112.21 REDEAR SUNFISH Lepomis microlophus (Pflieger, Museum, 6.2 in TL, Boone Co., MO)

112.11 REDEYE BASS Micropterus coosae (Bauer, Museum, 95 mm SL, Ellijay River, Gilmer Co., GA)

113.34 REDFIN DARTER Etheostoma whipplei (Roston, u/w)

48.6 REDFIN PICKEREL Esox americanus (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 10, Museum, adult female, 140 mm TL, Twittys Creek, Charlotte Co., VA)

61.113 REDLIP SHINER Notropis chiliticus (Shute, Museum, 47 mm SL, Peters Creek, Stokes Co., NC)

61.3 REDSIDE DACE Clinostomus elongatus (Johnson 1987 plate 1.8 by Roston, u/w)

61.98 REDSIDE SHINER Richardsonius balteatus (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 31, Museum, 3.9 in, Sherwood Creek)

61.14 RIO GRANDE CHUB Gila pandora (Johnson 1987 plate 2.9 by Johnson, Aquar., Rio Hondo River, Charles Co., NM)

42.16 RIO GRANDE CUTTHROAT Oncorhynchus clarki virginalis (Johnson 1987 plate 1.4 by Rinne, Aquar.)

62.7 RIO GRANDE SUCKER Catostomus plebeius (Johnson 1987 plate 6.3 by Rinne, Aquar.)

62.1 RIVER CARPSUCKER Carpiodes carpio (Purkett, Museum)

61.146 RIVER CHUB Nocomis micropogon (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 13, Museum, nuptial male, 175 mm TL Copper Creek, Scott Co., VA)

62.23 RIVER REDHORSE Moxostoma carinatum (Shute, Museum, 118 mm SL, Elk River, Giles Co., TN)

113.94 ROAKNOKE DARTER Percina roanoka (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 32, Museum, Nuptial male, 55 mm TL, South Fork Roanoke River, VA)

112.26 ROANOKE BASS Ambloplites cavifrons (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 28, Museum, subadult or adult male, 158 mm TL, North Meherrin River, Lunenburg, Co., VA)

62.11 ROANOKE HOG SUCKER Hypentelium roanokense (Johnson 1987 plate 6.5 by Roston, Aquar.)

113.42 ROANOKE LOGPERCH Percina rex (Johnson 1987 plate 11.5 by Roston, u/w)

112.1 ROCK BASS Ambloplites rupestris (Scarola, Museum)

61.4 ROSYSIDE DACE (u/w) Clinostomus funduloides (Johnson 1987 plate 1.9 by Roston)

61.27 ROUGH SHINER (Museum) Notropis baileyi (Etnier, Escambia Creek, Escambia Co., AL)

61.68 ROUGH SHINER (u/w) Notropis baileyi (Roston)

42.12 ROUND WHITEFISH Prosopium cylindraceum (Scarola, Museum)

61.39 SAFFRON SHINER Notropis rubricroceus (Roston, u/w)

127.5 SARGO Anisotremus davidsoni (Gotshall, u/w)

61.159 SATINFIN SHINER Cyprinella analostana (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 15, Museum, adult male, 54 mm TL, Twittys Creek, Charlotte Co., VA)

113.45 SAUGER Stizostedion canadense (Purkett, Museum)

2.3 SEA LAMPREY Petromyzon marinus (Scarola, Museum)

89.17 SHEEPSHEAD MINNOW Cyprinodon variegatus (Roston, u/w)

61.8 SILVERJAW MINNOW (u/w) Notropis buccatus (Johnson 1987 plate 1.10 by Roston)

64.12 SLENDER MADTOM Noturus exilis (Shute, Museum, 69 mm SL, Fountain Creek, Maury Co., TN)

112.12 SMALLMOUTH BASS Micropterus dolomieui (Scarola, Museum)

62.12 SMALLMOUTH BUFFALO Ictiobus bubalus (Purkett, Museum)

64.25 SNAIL BULLHEAD Ameiurus brunneus (Bauer, 90 mm SL, Rocky River, Chatham Co., NC)

113.44 SNAIL DARTER Percina tanasi (Shute, Museum, 50 mm, Big Sewee Creek, Meigs Co., TN)

113.105 SNUBNOSE DARTER Etheostoma simoterum (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 35, Museum, Nuptial male, 48 mm TL, Laurel Creek, Washington, Co., VA)

42.9 SOCKEYE SALMON (FEMALE) Oncorhynchus nerka (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 21b, Museum, 26.1 in, Cedar River, WA)

42.8 SOCKEYE SALMON (MALE) Oncorhynchus nerka (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 21a, Museum, 27.2 in, Cedar River, WA)

61.44 SOUTHERN REDBELLY DACE (u/w) Phoxinus erythrogaster (Johnson 1987 plate 5.5 by Roston, School)

61.92 SOUTHERN REDBELLY DACE (Museum) Phoxinus erythrogaster (Pflieger, 65mm TL, Cowskin Creek, Douglas, Co., MO)

61.97 SPECKLED DACE Rhinichthys osculus (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 38a, Museum, 3.4 in, Antatum Creek, Yakima River, WA)

64.21 SPECKLED MADTOM Noturus leptacanthus (Shute, Museum, 49 mm SL, Sipsey River, Tuscaloosa Co., AL)

61.23 SPIKEDACE Meda fulgida (Johnson 1987 plate 3.10 by Rinne Aquar.,Aravaipa Creek)

130.8 SPOT Leiostomus xanthurus (Flescher, Museum, 145 mm FL, 37o07′N 75o47′W)

61.86 SPOTFIN SHINER (Museum) Notropis spilopterus (Pflieger, 4 in TL, Gosconde River, Maries Co., MO)

61.85 SPOTFIN SHINER (u/w) Cyprinella Spiloptera (Roston)

112.13 SPOTTED BASS Micropterus punctulatus (Purkett, Museum)

130.2 SPOTTED SEATROUT Cynoscion nebulosus (Flescher, Museum, 265 mm TL, 34o37′N 76o33′W)

112.22 SPOTTED SUNFISH Lepomis punctatus (Pflieger, Museum, 4.9 in TL, Jacks Fork, Shannon Co., MO)

68.2 SPRING CAVEFISH Chologaster agassizi (Pflieger, Museum, spring near Cape La Croix Creek, Scott Co., MO)

185.6 STARRY FLOUNDER Platichthys stellatus (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 76, Museum, 6 in, Skagit Bay, WA)

61.128 STEELCOLOR SHINER Cyprinella Whipplei (Shute, Museum, 93 mm SL, Duck River, Maury Co., TN)

42.17 STEELHEAD (MALE) Oncorhynchus mykiss (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 14c, Museum, 29.5 in, Cowlitz River, WA)

64.16 STONECAT Noturus flavus (Shute, Museum, 70 mm SL, Whitewater River, Franklin Co., IN)

108.2 STRIPED BASS (Museum) Morone saxatilis (Flescher, 815 mm FL, 35o39′N 75o27′W)

108.5 STRIPED BASS (u/w) Morone saxatilis (Gotshall, page 56)

61.72 STRIPED SHINER Luxilus chrysocephalus (Roston, u/w)

61.130 SUCKERMOUTH MINNOW Phenacobius mirabilis (Pflieger, Museum, Clear Creek, Clay Co., MO)

61.178 SWALLOWTAIL SHINER Notropis procne (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 19, Museum, adult male, 49 mm TL, Beaverdam Creek, Bedford Co., VA)

113.7 SWAMP DARTER Etheostoma fusiforme (Scarola, Museum)

64.19 TADPOLE MADTOM Noturus gyrinus (Pflieger, Museum, 86 mm TL, Stanley Creek, Wayne Co., MO)

142.5 TAUTOG Tautoga onitis (Flescher, Museum, 250 mm TL, 40o32′N 73o48′W)

61.174 TELESCOPE SHINER Notropis telescopus (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 18 Museum, adult female, 50 mm TL, North Fork Holston River, Washington Co., VA)

61.76 TENNESSEE SHINER Notropis leuciodus (Roston, u/w)

113.28 TENNESSEE SNUBNOSE DARTER Etheostoma simoterum (Roston, u/w)

113.20 TESSELLATED DARTER (Museum) Etheostoma olmstedi (Scarola)

113.59 TESSELLATED DARTER (u/w) Etheostoma olmstedi (Roston)

102.3 THREESPINE STICKLEBACK Gasterosteus aculeatus (Cooke, u/w, Bedwell Harbor, BC)

61.144 TONGUETIED MINNOW Exoglossum laurae (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 12, Museum, Adult female, 134 mm TL, South Fork Reed Creek, Wythe Co., VA)

62.20 TORRENT SUCKER Thoburnia rhothoeca (Roston, u/w)

70.1 TROUT-PERCH Percopsis omiscomaycus (Purkett, Museum)

61.59 TUI CHUB Gila bicolor (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 34, Museum, 6.3 in, Shiner Lake)

61.16 VIRGIN ROUNDTAIL CHUB Gila robusta seminuda (Johnson 1987 plate 3.2 by Rinne, Aquar., Virgin River)

61.22 VIRGIN SPINEDACE Lepidomeda m. mollispinis (Johnson 1987 plate 3.8 by Rinne, Aquar., Virgin River)

113.46 WALLEYE Stizostedion vitreum (Scarola, Museum)

112.6 WARMOUTH Lepomis gulosus (Bauer, Museum, Big Sandy River, Henderson Co., TN)

61.73 WARPAINT SHINER Notropis cocogenis (Roston, u/w)

113.18 WATERCRESS DARTER Etheostoma nuchale (Johnson 1987 plate 9.9 by Roston, u/w, AL)

42.27 WEST-SLOPE CUTTHROAT TROUT (MALE) Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 13d, Museum, 15.8 in, King Lake)

42.28 WEST-SLOPE CUTTHROAT TROUT (FEMALE) Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 13e, 15.1 in, King Lake)

108.4 WHITE BASS Morone chrysops (Pflieger, Museum, Missouri River, Boone Co., MO)

64.1 WHITE CATFISH Ameiurus catus (Etnier, Museum, Swift River, Pitt Co., NC)

112.15 WHITE CRAPPIE Pomoxis annularis (Purkett, Museum)

108.1 WHITE PERCH Morone americana (Scarola, Museum)

61.21 WHITE RIVER SPINEDACE Lepidomeda albivallis (Johnson 1987 plate 3.7 by Rinne, Aquar.)

89.1 WHITE RIVER SPRINGFISH Crenichthys b. baileyi (Johnson 1987 plate 7.1 by Rinne, Aquar.)

61.108 WHITE SHINER Luxilus albeolus (Shute, Museum, 67 mm SL, Tar River, Edgecombe Co., NC)

24.1 WHITE STURGEON Acipenser transmontanus (Wydoski & Whitney fig. 4, Museum, 28 in, Skagit River, WA)

62.3 WHITE SUCKER Catostomus commersoni (Scarola, Museum)

61.46 WOUNDFIN Plagopterus argentissimus (Johnson 1987 plate 5.7 by Rinne, Aquar.)

64.5 YAQUI CATFISH Ictalurus pricei (Johnson 1987 plate 6.8 by Rinne, Aquar.)

61.15 YAQUI CHUB Gila purpurea (Johnson 1987 plate 2.10 by Johnson, Aquar., NM)

64.3 YELLOW BULLHEAD Ameiurus natalis (Scarola, Museum)

113.37 YELLOW PERCH Perca flavescens (Scarola, Museum)

64.35 YELLOWFIN MADTOM Noturus flavipinnis (Jenkins & Burkhead Plate 23, Museum, Adult female, 60 mm TL, Copper Creek, Scott Co., VA)

61.35 YELLOWFIN SHINER Notropis lutipinnis (Shute, Museum, 44 mm SL, First Broad River, Rutherford Co., NC)