17 Jun 2014

U.S. Forest Service Rise to the Future Awards

0 Comment

The U.S. Forest Service held it annual “Rise to the Future” awards ceremony for Fisheries, Hydrology, Soil Science, and Air Programs at the National Archives on 15 May 2014. The American Fisheries Society (AFS) is a long-time supporter of the Rise to the Future Awards. For more information about each of the award recipients, see http://www.fs.fed.us/biology/fish/2014_RTTF-Awards2013Winners508.pdf. Not pictured: Field Soil Scientist of the Year Award to Terry Craigg, Field Soil Scientist, Deschutes National Forest. Photo credits: Sandy Schaeffer.

Tribal Accomplishment Nez Perce Tribe, Department of Fisheries Management Nez-Perce, Clearwater, Payette and Wallowa-Whitman National Forests

Tribal Accomplishment
Nez Perce Tribe, Department of Fisheries Management
Nez-Perce, Clearwater, Payette and Wallowa-Whitman National Forests

Collaborative Aquatic Stewardship Allegheny Watershed Improvement Needs (WINS) Coalition Allegheny National Forest

Collaborative Aquatic Stewardship
Allegheny Watershed Improvement Needs (WINS) Coalition
Allegheny National Forest

Friends of the Fish/Watershed Mike Karr, Diamond Lake Ranger District Umpqua National Forest

Friends of the Fish/Watershed
Mike Karr, Diamond Lake Ranger District
Umpqua National Forest

Line Officer Lynn Burditt, Scenic Area Manager Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

Line Officer
Lynn Burditt, Scenic Area Manager
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

Partnership Big Blackfoot Chapter of Trout Unlimited Lolo and Helena National Forests

Partnership
Big Blackfoot Chapter of Trout Unlimited
Lolo and Helena National Forests

Professional Excellence – Fish Management Dr. Nick Schmal, Region 9 Fisheries Program Leader Eastern Regional Office

Professional Excellence – Fish Management
Dr. Nick Schmal – AFS Member, Region 9 Fisheries Program Leader
Eastern Regional Office

Professional Excellence – Fish Management Richard Standage, Fisheries Biologist Ouachita National Forest

Professional Excellence – Fish Management
Richard Standage – AFS Member, Fisheries Biologist
Ouachita National Forest

 

Public Awareness Peter Schneider, Juneau Ranger District Tongass National Forest

Public Awareness
Peter Schneider, Juneau Ranger District
Tongass National Forest

Jim Sedell Research Achievement Dr. Wendell Haag Southern Research Station

Jim Sedell Research Achievement
Dr. Wendell Haag
Southern Research Station

Special Category for “Mentoring” Terry Kaplan-Henry, Forest Hydrologist (emeritus) Sequoia National Forest

Special Category for “Mentoring”
Terry Kaplan-Henry, Forest Hydrologist (emeritus)
Sequoia National Forest

Special Category for “Lifetime Achievement” Dr. Gordon Reeves Pacific Northwest Research Station

Special Category for “Lifetime Achievement”
Dr. Gordon Reeves
Pacific Northwest Research Station

“Wagon Wheel Gap” Hydrology Caty Clifton, Forest Hydrologist Umatilla National Forest

“Wagon Wheel Gap” Hydrology
Caty Clifton, Forest Hydrologist
Umatilla National Forest

Paul Miller Air Award Dr. Robert Musselman Rocky Mountain Research Station

Paul Miller Air Award
Dr. Robert Musselman
Rocky Mountain Research Station

[top]
About the Author