AFS Section Awards

AFS Section Awards 2012

The following AFS Sections announced award recipients at the Annual Meeting in
Saint Paul, Minnesota:

Canadian Aquatic Resources Section
Peter A. Larkin Award:  Ph.D. level – Lee Gutowsky, Carleton University
– M.Sc. level – Stephanie Avery-Gomm, University of British Columbia

Equal Opportunities Section
Native People’s Travel Award recipients: William Bernier

Education Section:
AFS BEST STUDENT POSTER AWARD AT THE 2011 ANNUAL MEETING IN
Seattle, Washington
Winner: Gerard Carmona-Catot, University of California-Davis
Honorable Mentions: Hillary A. Meyer, South Dakota State University and Joshua W. Morse, Oberlin College.
AFS/SEA GRANT BEST STUDENT PAPER AT THE 2011 ANNUAL MEETING IN Seattle, Washington
Winner:  Michael R. Lowe, University of Southern Mississippi
Honorable Mentions: Anthony R. Sindt, Iowa State University and Jonathan D. Carey,  University of Massachusetts- Dartmouth
Young Professional Achievement Award: Justin VanDeHey

Estuaries Section
Distinguished Service Award: Thomas Bigford
Student Travel Award:
Michelle Walsh–University of New Hampshire
Augustin Engman–North Carolina State University
Michael Lowe–University of Southern Mississippi

Fisheries and Information Technology Section
Best Student Poster Award: Matthew DeAngelo, St. Louis University

Fish Culture Section
Student travel award winners for Aquaculture America 2012: Blake Hauptman (Best Abstract), Daniel Russo (Best Abstract), and Carlin Fenn (Joint FCS-US Aquaculture Society Best Abstract Award)
Student travel award winners for AFS 2012: Brian Gause (Best Abstract) and John Bowzer (Best Abstract)
Hauptman – Montana State University; Russo – University of North Carolina Wilmington; Carlin Fenn, Brian Gause, and John Bowzer – Southern Illinois University

Fish Health Section
Snieszko Student Travel Award: WI: Kamalakar Chatla-Mississippi State University; Jingun Lu-Mississippi State University, Robert (Adam) Ray-Oregon State University, Neeti Dahal-Mississippi State University, Scott Jones-University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
First Place Student Paper Award: Nicholas Phelps-St. Paul MN
Second Place Student Paper Award: Amy Long-Univ. of Idaho

Fisheries Administration Section
2012 Outstanding Sport Fish Restoration
Sport Fishery Development and Management Category
Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism, Project: Fishing Impoundments and Stream Habitats (FISH)
Research and Surveys Category
Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Project:  “Tag-You’re-It”
Aquatic Education Category
Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Project:  Urban Fishing Program Development and Case Study – Fish Iowa!

Fisheries Management Section
Award of Excellence: Dr. David Welch
Conservation Achievement Award:  Muskies Canada Inc. and Muskies Inc.
Hall of Excellence:  Phil Bettoli

Genetics Section
James E. Wright Award:  Joy Young
Stevan Phelps Memorial Award: Jeffrey F. Bromaghin, Danielle F. Evenson, Thomas H. McLain and Blair G. Flannery for their paper “Using a Genetic Mixture Model to Study Phenotypic Traits: Differential Fecundity among Yukon River Chinook Salmon, Transactions of the American Fisheries Society,” Transactions of the American Fisheries Society 140:235-249.

Marine Fisheries Section
Steven Berkeley Marine Conservation Fellowship:  Tony Spitzack, Washington State University
Honorable Mention:  Caitlin Cleaver, University of Maine and Geoffrey Smith, University of Florida
Oscar E. Sette award: Andre E. Punt
Student Travel award: Chelsey Campbell, University of Florida
Iris Kemp, University of Washington
Kostantine Rountos, SUNY – Stony Brook

Visit us on Google+