Committee Chairs

Society Committees 2013-2014

 Complete contact information for committee chairs can be found in the online Membership Directory. If you have any questions about committee activities, please feel free to contact the committee chair. You may also contact Gail Goldberg, Unit Services Coordinator.

(Updated September 26, 2013)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Awards: Overall chair: Ron Essig, Ron_essig@fws.gov , First Vice President

 

Arrangements: General Meeting Chair, Louise Deschenes, louise.deschenes@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Audit: Chair, Mary Buckman, mary.buckman@comcast.net

Board of Appeals: Chair, Scott Decker, Scott.Decker@wildlife.nh.gov

Board of Professional Certification: overall chair: Scott Decker

Constitutional Consultant: Jessica Mistak, mistakj@michigan.gov

Continuing Education: Chair, Emmanuel Frimpong, frimp@vt.edu

Electronic Services Advisory Board: Chair, Jeff Kopaska, jeff.kopaska@dnr.iowa.gov

Endangered Species: Chair, Howard L. Jelks, hjelks@usgs.gov

Ethics and Professional Conduct: Chair, Mike Barnes, mike.barnes@state.sd.us

External Affairs: Chair, Cleve Steward, Cleve.Steward@amec.com

Hutton Junior Fisheries Biology Program: Chair, Cindy A. Williams, cynthia_williams@fws.gov

Investment: Chair, Henry Booke, hnbooke@yahoo.com

Meetings Oversight: Chair, Maureen Walsh, mwalsh@usgs.gov

Membership: Chair, Ursula Howson, uhowson@monmouth.edu

Names of Aquatic Invertebrates: TBD

Names of Fishes: Chair, Larry Page, lpage1@ufl.edu

Nominating: Chair, Margaret Murphy, mmurphy@anchorqea.com

Past Presidents’ Advisory Council: Chair, John Boreman, Past President

Program Committee: Co chair; Martin Castonguay, martin.castonguay@dfo-mpo.gc.ca; and Bernard Sainte Marie, Bernard.saintemarie@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Publication Awards: Chair, William Seaman seaman@ufl.edu

Publications Overview: Chair, Dave Hewitt, dhewitt37@gmail.com

Raffle: Chair, Rabia Sow, rabiasigasow@mapaq.gouv.qc.ca

Resolutions: Chair, Dennis Riecke, dennisr@mdwfp.state.ms.us

Resource Policy: Chair, Jesse Trushenski, saluski@siu.edu

Time and Place: Chair, Lee Bergstedt, lbergstedt@geiconsultants.com

Vote Auditor: Co-chairs, Lisa Kerr, lkerr@gmri.org and Kathy Mills, kmills@gmri.org

 

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Constitution Revisions: Chair, Joe Margraf, jmargraf@usgs.gov

Strategic Plan: Chair, Margaret Murphy, mmurphy@anchorqea.com

Educational Requirements: Chair, Ron Essig

 

 

LIASIONS

American Institute of Fishery Research Biologists: Sean Lucey, sean.lucey@noaa.gov

The American Society of Civil Engineers: Laura Wildman, lwildman@aya.yale.edu

American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists: Mike and Marlis Douglas, med1@uark.edu; mrd1@uark.edu

Brazilian Society of Ichthyology: Luis Silva, luizsilva@ufsj.edu.br

Coastal and Estuarine Research Federation: Karin Limburg, klimburg@esf.edu
The Coastal Society and Coastal Zone Conference: Tom Bigford, Thomas.Bigford@noaa.gov

Consortium of Aquatic Science Societies: Bob Hughes, hughes.bob@amnisopes.com

Desert Fishes Council: Phil Pister, phildesfish@besmug.org

Eastern Brook Trout Joint Venture: Steve Moore, steve_e_moore@nps.gov

Freshwater Mollusk Conservation Society (FMCS): Jeremy Tiemann, jtiemann@illinois.edu

National Fish Habitat Action Plan Board: Stanley A. Moberly, stan.moberly@gmail.com

Society for Conservation Biology: Paul Angermeier, biota@vt.edu

Society for Freshwater Science: Bruce Vondracek, bvondrac@umn.edu

Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership Council: Fred Harris, fahadh92@hotmail.com

United States Society of Ecological Economics, Karin Limburg, klimburg@esf.edu

World Aquaculture Society: Curry Woods, curry@umd.edu

World Council of Fisheries Societies: Bob Hughes