Continued….
INTRODUCING THE NEW CHIEF SCIENCE EDITOR
This year Fisheries brought on Jeff Schaeffer to become chief science editor. Jeff is a research fishery biologist with the U.S. Geological Survey (Ann Arbor, MI). He has a B.S. in Fisheries Management, an M.S. in Zoology, and a Ph.D. in Natural Resources from the University of Michigan. Jeff has successfully established a mechanism to ensure and maintain the scientific integrity of the magazine. With his broad background in fisheries science, he has strengthened the review process, study- ing submissions for suitability, content, and potential member interest, and carefully screens and vets potentially controversial content prior to publication. Jeff is now responsible for maintaining communication for all editorial disputes, rejected articles, comments, and responses. He has not only added sound science to the editorial process but has offered good guidance and suggestions to the managing editor. Together, they collaborate to publish a magazine with a beautiful dual nature as both a high-impact peer-reviewed journal for timely topics and as a voice for members to share ideas and accomplishments. While working to keep these traditions, they continue try to embrace a modern look.
In 2013, the American Fisheries Society (AFS):
MAGAZINE HIGHLIGHTS
In 2013, Fisheries magazine:
• Began to focus Spotlight articles on (1) our newest members and (2) our celebrity members (although all of our members are celebrities to us), starting with Rick Hansen, best known for his “Man in Motion” World Tour.
BRAVO TWIN CITIES—HOWDY LITTLE ROCK!
The beginning of this year was a turning point for Fisheries and the AFS. The month will bring another transition when a new AFS president (Bob Hughes), a new executive director (Doug Austen), and several new members of the Publications Overview Committee come on board. We hope to bring as many people as possible together in Little Rock to begin a focused discussion of the future of Fisheries—what is going well and what we can do better to present our Society to the world.
FISHERIES
The American Fisheries Society (AFS) membership journal, Fisheries, offers up-to-date information on fisheries science, management, and research, as well as AFS and professional activities. Fisheries features peer- reviewed scientific articles, analysis of national and international policy, chapter news, job listings, interviews with prominent professionals (as well as new members), archived content dating back to the beginning of the AFS, and more. Fisheries gives AFS members the professional edge in their careers as researchers, regulators, and managers of local, national, and world fisheries. Fisheries is available to members online at www.fisheries.org.
AFS JOURNALS
• TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN FISHERIES SOCIETY, bimonthly, Volume 142
• NORTH AMERICAN JOURNAL OF AQUACULTURE, quarterly, Volume 75
• NORTH AMERICAN JOURNAL OF FISHERIES MANAGEMENT, bimonthly, Volume 33
• JOURNAL OF AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH, quarterly, Volume 25
(Journals are also available to subscribing members online at afsjournals.org)
• MARINE AND COASTAL FISHERIES: DYNAMICS, MANAGEMENT, AND ECOSYSTEM SCIENCE, yearly, Volume 5. Online only, open access
The Fisheries InfoBase now includes all AFS journals back to 1872, including the complete contents of all issues of Fisheries.
AFS BOOKS: RECENT BOOK TITLES
Our new online bookstore at www.fisheries.org/shop now offers digital downloads of many books or just their individual chapters.
• Biology and Management of Inland Striped Bass and Hybrid Striped Bass
• Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico, Seventh Edition
• Native Fishes of Idaho
• Suggested Procedures for the Detection and Identification of Certain Finfish and Shellfish Pathogens, Blue Book 2012 Edition
• Fisheries Techniques, Third Edition
• Small Impoundment Management in North America
• Advancing an Ecosystem Approach in the Gulf of Maine
• Telemetry Techniques: A User’s Guide for Fisheries Research
• Guide to the Marine Fishes of the Gulf of California
SOCIETY AWARDS
Congratulations to the 2012 American Fisheries Society (AFS) Award Recipients, who were announced during the AFS Annual Meeting in Saint Paul, Minnesota, this past August. They were honored for their contributions to the AFS, to their profession, and to resource conservation.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: David L. G. Noakes, Professor, Oregon State University
PRESIDENT’S FISHERY CONSERVATION AWARD: Non-Member Category—Turner Enterprise’s Biodiversity Division and the Turner Endangered Species Fund
WILLIAM E. RICKER RESOURCE CONSERVATION AWARD: John (Jack) Halle, National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, retired
CARL R. SULLIVAN FISHERY CONSERVATION AWARD: The Alaska Salmon Program, University of Washington
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD: Patricia M. Mazik,West Virginia University, Fish & Wildlife Cooperative Unit
THE EMMELINE MOORE PRIZE: Hiram W. Li, Oregon State University, retired
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD: Andrew Loftus, principal, Andrew Loftus Consulting
HONORARY MEMBERSHIP: Robert G. Piper, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, retired
OUTSTANDING CHAPTER AWARD: Washington–British Columbia Chapter
OUTSTANDING STUDENT SUBUNIT AWARD: North Carolina State University, Student Fisheries Society
EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC OUTREACH AWARD: Jimmy Barnett, Arkansas Fish and Game Department
GOLDEN MEMBERSHIP AWARDS:
THE CLASS OF 1963:
- Charles Anderson
- James Avault
- David Borgeson
- Michael Dell
- Joe Dillard
- Arlo Fast
- Russell Fieldhouse
- Stephen Flickinger
- James Fribourgh
- Richard Gennings
- John Gissberg
- Ronald Goede
- Don Helms Ralph
- Hinton Edward Holmes
- Charles Larsen
- Gary Mensinger
- Bruce Miller
- John Nickum
- Anthony Novotny
- Garland Pardue
- Richard Parker
- Edwin Pister
- Gilbert Radonski
- Martin Roessler
- Bill Simco
- Bruce Wing
- Kenneth Witty
- Richard Wydoski
- Timothy Zeigler
EXCELLENCE IN FISHERIES EDUCATION: Trent Sutton, professor, University of Alaska
SKINNER AWARD—Recipients:
- Matthew Altenritter, The University of Maine
- Chelsey Campbell, University of Florida
- Jason Doll, Ball State University
- Clifford Hutt, Mississippi State University
- Mark Kaemingk, South Dakota State University
- Stephen Klobucar, Utah State University
- Jacob Krause, South Dakota State University
- Michael Lowe, University of Southern Mississippi
- Landon Pierce, University of Missouri
- Shannon White, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
Honorable Mentions:
• Courtnay Janiak, Delaware State University
• Eric Meriam, West Virginia University
• Brandon Peoples, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
• Jessica Reilly, University of Alberta
• Kristopher Stahr, South Dakota State University
J FRANCES ALLEN SCHOLARSHIP
• Winner: Brooke Penaluna, Oregon State University
• Runner-up: Erin Markin, University of Maryland
STEVEN BERKELEY MARINE CONSERVATION FELLOWSHIP
• Winner: Tony Spitzack, Washington State University
• Honorable Mention: Caitlin Cleaver, Island Institute and Geoffrey H. Smith, University of Florida
STUDENT WRITING CONTEST
• Patrick Cooney, North Carolina State University, “Climbing the Slippery Slope”
• Brandon Peoples, Virginia Tech Department of Fish and Wildlife Conservation, “Focus on the Positive: How One Little Fish Helps to Sustain Aquatic Biodiversity”
• Mikaela Provost,Rutgers University, “Sex Change in Fish: Unique Problems for Fishery Managers”
2011 BEST PAPER AWARDS
MERCER PATRIARCHE AWARD FOR THE BEST PAPER IN THE NORTH AMERICAN JOURNAL OF FISHERIES MANAGEMENT
• Michael J. Hansen, Andrew H. Fayram, and Steven P. Newman
Natural mortality in relation to age and fishing mortality on walleyes in Escanaba Lake, Wisconsin, during 1956–2009. North American Journal of Fisheries Management 31(3):506–514.
ROBERT L. KENDALL BEST PAPER IN TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN FISHERIES SOCIETY
• S.T. Lindley et al. Electronic tagging of Green Sturgeon reveals population structure and movement among estuaries. Transactions of the American Fisheries Society 1:109–122.
BEST PAPER IN THE JOURNAL OF AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH
• Maureen K. Purcell, Rodman G. Getchell, Carol A. McClure, and KyleA. Garver
Quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) for detection of aquatic animal pathogens in a diagnostic laboratory setting. Journal of Aquatic Animal Health 23(3):148–161.
BEST PAPER IN THE NORTH AMERICAN JOURNAL OF AQUACULTURE
• Jesse Trushenski, J. Rosenquist, and B. Gause Growth performance, tissue fatty acid composition, and consumer appeal of Rainbow Trout reared on feeds containing terrestrially derived rendered fats. North American Journal of Aquaculture 468–478.
SECTION AWARDS
The following AFS Sections announced award recipients at the Annual Meeting in Saint Paul, Minnesota:
CANADIAN AQUATIC RESOURCES SECTION Peter A. Larkin Award:
• Ph.D. level—Lee Gutowsky, Carleton University
• M.Sc. level—Stephanie Avery-Gomm, University of British Columbia
EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES SECTION
Native People’s Travel Award
• Recipient: William Bernier
EDUCATION SECTION
AFS Best Student Poster Award—2011 Annual Meeting
• Winner: Gerard Carmona-Catot, University of California–Davis
• Honorable Mentions: Hillary A. Meyer, South Dakota State University and Joshua W. Morse, Oberlin College.
AFS/SEA Grant Best Student Paper—2011 Annual Meeting
• Winner: Michael R. Lowe, University of Southern Mississippi
• Honorable Mentions: Anthony R. Sindt, Iowa State University and Jonathan D. Carey, University of Massachusetts–Dartmouth
Young Professional Achievement Award:
• Justin VanDeHey
ESTUARIES SECTION
Distinguished Service Award:
• Thomas Bigford
Student Travel Award:
• Michelle Walsh, University of New Hampshire
• Augustin Engman, North Carolina State University
• Michael Lowe, University of Southern Mississippi
FISHERIES AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SECTION
Best Student Poster Award:
• Matthew DeAngelo, St. Louis University
FISH CULTURE SECTION
Student Travel Award for Aquaculture America 2012:
• Carlin Fenn, Southern Illinois University (Joint FCS–U.S. Aquaculture
Society Best Abstract Award)
• Blake Hauptman, Montana State University (Best Abstract)
• Daniel Russo, University of North Carolina Wilmington (Best Abstract)
Student Travel Award for AFS 2012:
• Brian Gause, Southern Illinois University (Best Abstract) John Bowzer, Southern Illinois University (Best Abstract)
FISH HEALTH SECTION
Snieszko Student Travel Award:
• Kamalakar Chatla, Mississippi State University
• Jingun Lu, Mississippi State University
• Robert (Adam) Ray, Oregon State University
• Neeti Daha, Mississippi State University
• Scott Jones, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
First Place Student Paper Award:
• Nicholas Phelps, St. Paul, MN
Second Place Student Paper Award:
• Amy Long, University of Idaho
FISHERIES ADMINISTRATION SECTION
2012 Standing Sport Fish Restoration:
Sport Fishery Development and Management Category:
• Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism, Project: Fishing Impoundments and Stream Habitats (FISH)
Research and Surveys Category:
• Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Project: “Tag-You’re-It”
Aquatic Education Category:
• Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Project: Urban Fishing Program Development and Case Study–Fish Iowa!
FISHERIES MANAGEMENT SECTION
Award of Excellence:
• Dr. David Welch
Conservation Achievement Award:
• Muskies Canada Inc. and Muskies Inc.
Hall of Excellence:
• Phil Bettoli
GENETICS SECTION
James E. Wright Award:
• Joy Young
Stevan Phelps Memorial Award:
• Jeffrey F. Bromaghin, Danielle F. Even- son, Thomas H. McLain, and Blair G. Flannery for their paper “Using a Genetic Mixture Model to Study Phenotypic Traits: Differential Fecundity among Yukon River Chinook Salmon, Transactions of the American Fisheries Society,” Transactions of the American Fisheries Society 140:235–249.
MARINE FISHERIES SECTION
• Steven Berkeley Marine Conservation Fellowship:
• Tony Spitzack, Washington State University
Honorable Mention:
• Caitlin Cleaver, University of Maine and Geoffrey Smith, University of Florida
Oscar E. Sette award:
• Andre E. Punt
Student Travel award:
• Chelsey Campbell (University of Florida)
• Iris Kemp (University of Washington)
• Kostantine Rountos (SUNY–Stony Brook)
ASSOCIATE MEMBERS 2012
• American Sport Fishing Association
• Electric Power Research Institute
• Northwest Marine Tech, Inc.
OFFICIAL MEMBERS 2012
- Alabama Department of Conservation
- Alaska Department of Fish & Game Arizona Game and Fish Department
- Arkansas Game & Fish Commission Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
- Colorado Division of Wildlife
- Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection
- Delaware Division of Fish & Wildlife
- Department of Environmental Management/Fish & Wildlife
- Department of Marine Resources
- Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission
- Georgia Department of Natural Resources Wildlife Resources Division
- Grand River Dam Authority
- Great Lakes Fishery Commission
- Idaho Fish & Game Department
- Iowa Department of Natural Resources
- Kansas Department of Wildlife/Parks
- Louisiana Department of Wildlife & Fisheries
- Maine Department of Inland Fish & Wild- life
- Maryland Department of Natural Resources/Fisheries
- Massachusetts Division of Marine Fisheries
- Michigan Department of Natural Resources
- Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
- Mississippi Department of Marine Resources
- Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fish & Parks
- Missouri Department of Conservation
- Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, & Parks
- National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration/Office of the Assistant Administrator
- Nebraska Game & Parks Commission
- New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
- New Mexico Game & Fish, Department of Fish Management
- North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission
- Ohio Department of Natural Resources
- Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife
- Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission
- South Dakota Game, Fish & Parks
- State of Rhode Island
- Tennessee Valley Authority
- Tennessee Wildlife Resource Agency
- Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
- U.S. Bureau of Land Management U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
- Utah Department of Natural Resources/ Division of Wildlife Resources
- Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife
- West Virginia Department of Natural Resources
- Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Attn: Director
- Wyoming Game & Fish Department
SUSTAINING MEMBERS 2012
- Abernathy Fish Technology Center
- Advanced Technical Aquatic Control LLC
- Advanced Telemetry Systems Inc. AIS Inc.
- Alaskan Observers Inc. Alpha Mach Inc.
- Amirix Systems, Inc. (VEMCO)
- Analytical Environmental Services Aquatic Eco-Systems, Inc.
- Aquatic Ecology Lab/OSU Arizona Coop Fish & Wildlife Research Unit
- Armstrong-KETA Inc.
- Bell Aquaculture BioSonics
- Christine Thomas
- CNMI Division of Fish & Wildlife
- Colville Tribes Fish and Wildlife Department.
- Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
- Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Reservation
- Douglas Island Pink & Chum Environmental Defense Fund
- Environmental Fisheries Division of the University of Alaska–Fairbanks
- Fishbio
- Fishways Global, LLC
- Floy Tag & Manufacturing Co.
- Gomez and Sullivan Engineers PC
- Gulf Coast Research Lab
- Gulf of Maine Research Institute
- Gulf of Mexico Fisheries Management
- Hallprint Pty Ltd.
- Halltech Aquatic Research Inc.
- Henry’s Fork Foundation
- Hoopa Valley Tribal Fisheries
- Hydroacoustic Technology, Inc. IAP World Services
- Illinois Natural History Survey
- Intake Screens, Inc. JF New & Associates
- Karuk Tribe of California
- Kodiak Regional Aquaculture Association
- Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
- LOLIGO Systems
- Marel
- Michigan State University
- Miller Net Company, Inc.
- Mississippi Alabama Sea Grant
- Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service
- Native Village of Eyak
- Nevada Department of Wildlife
- New England Fishery Management Council
- Normandeau Associates Inc. Northeast Consortium
- Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association
- Ocean Associates, Inc. Ohio State University
- Ohio State University, Hatfield Marine Science Center
- Okanagan Nation Alliance Oregon RFID
- Oregon State University
- Pacific States Marine Fish Commission
- Prentiss Incorporated LLC
- Prince William Sound Aquaculture Corporation
- Pyramid Lake Fisheries
- Quantech Inc. Smith-Root Inc.
- Solitude Lake Management
- SP Cramer & Associates
- Squaxin Island Tribe
- Streamside Technology
- Tanana Chiefs Conference
- Terraqua Inc.
- Trinity River Restoration Program
- Trout Unlimited
- University of Arkansas–Pine Bluff
- University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point
- Upper Columbia Salmon Recovery Board
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
- Vermont Department of Fish & Wildlife
- Versar Incorporated
- West Virginia University
- Wild Salmon Center
- Wildlife International Ltd.
- Yakama Indian Nation
- Yurok Tribal Fisheries Program
DONORS AND AFS OFFICERS
PATRONS
$2,000–$9,999
INDIVIDUALS
• Lochie Allen
CONTRIBUTORS
$1,000–$1,999
INDIVIDUALS
• Charles Coutant
• Richard Gregory
SUPPORTERS
$500–$999
INDIVIDUALS
• James (Ken) Hodges
• Edward Houde
• Charles Scalet
SPONSORS
$100–$499
INDIVIDUALS
- Linda Bireley
- Jeffrey Buckel
- Elaine Caldarone
- James Clugston
- Laurence Connor
- David Coughlan
- Ronald Eisler
- Randy Eshenroder
- Kurt Fausch
- Carlos Fetterolf
- William Franzin
- Ann Gannam
- Charles Gowan
- Fred Harris
- Bret Harvey
- Anne Kapuscinski
- Barbara Knuth
- Christine Kondzela
- Robert Lea
- Wayne Lifton
- Karin Limburg
- John Majnarich
- Michael Marcus
- Stanley Moberly
- Christine Moffitt
- Robert Muller
- Robert O’Gorman
- Scott Reger
- Richard Ridenhour
- Thomas Ruehle
- Norma Sands
- Mark Scheuerell
- Robin Schrock
- Jeff Short
- Camm Swift
- William Tonn
- Ronald Yoshiyama
FRIENDS
$25–$99
INDIVIDUALS
- James Addis
- Ira Adelman
- Douglas Anderson
- Jerri Bartholomew
- David Bennett
- David Bernard
- Chris Bowser
- Stephen Brown
- Joseph Buttner
- Gilbert Chambers
- Gary Chapman
- David Coahran
- Wayne Daley
- Melissa Dragan
- Douglas Duncan
- Michael Duval
- Diane Elliott
- Ronald Essig
- Marlene Evans
- Matthew Fairchild
- John Farrell
- Eric Fetherman
- Anthony Frank
- Holly Frank
- Lee Gardner
- Howard Horton
- Daniel Huppert
- Mike Johns
- Ryan Johnston
- Iris Kemp
- Ronald Klauda
- Richard Krejsa
- Bruce Leaman
- Harold Lorz
- John Lumsden
- Asfie Maidie
- Eugene Mancini
- Bruce Manny
- Steven Moffitt
- Patrick Nelson
- Paul Neth
- David Noakes
- Brenda Norcross
- Alexei Orlov
- Wayne Palsson
- Mary Peacock
- Stephen Phillips
- Jonathan Phinney
- Ronald Pierce
- John Pitlo
- Geoffrey Power
- Ronald Preston
- Mauricio Ramirez
- Allison Reak
- Dudley Reiser
- Lisa Roberts
- Kenneth Rose
- Diane Rusanowsky
- Dugan Sabins
- Gary Sakagawa
- David Sampson
- Eric Schultz
- Andrea Severson
- Steven Shapiro
- Jeffrey Silverstein
- Mark Sobchuk
- Christopher Somers
- Cleveland Steward
- Quentin Stober
- Michael Stoll
- Timothy Targett
- William Tietjen
- William Tippets
- Arden Trandahl
- James Triplett
- Fred Utter
- Marcin Whitman
- Thomas Wissing
- Constance Young- Dubovsky
AFS OFFICERS
• John Boreman, President
• Robert M. Hughes, President-Elect
• Donna L. Parrish, First Vice President
• Ronald J. Essig, Second Vice President
• Bill Fisher, Past President
DIVISION REPRESENTATIVES
NORTHEASTERN DIVISION
• Randy Jackson (President)
• James Armstrong (President-Elect)
NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION
• Gary Whelan (President)
• Phil Moy (President-Elect)
SOUTHERN DIVISION
• Mike S. Allen (President)
• John Jackson (President-Elect)
WESTERN DIVISION
• Christina Swanson (President)
• Pam Sponholtz (President-Elect)
SECTION PRESIDENTS
- Bioengineering: John K. Johnson
- Canadian Aquatic Resources: Steven J. Cooke
- Early Life History: Catriona Clemmensen-Bockelmann
- Education: Michael Quist
- Equal Opportunities: Lonnie Gonsalves
- Estuaries: Lee Benaka
- Fish Culture: James Bowker
- Fish Habitat: Kyle Hartman
- Fish Health: Larry Hanson
- Fisheries Administration: Doug Nygren
- Fisheries History: David Clapp
- Fisheries Information and Technology: Joanna Whittier
- Fisheries Law: Vacant
- Fisheries Management: Brian Graeb
- Genetics: Meredith Bartron
- International Fisheries: Carl Burger
- Introduced Fish: Scott Bonar
- Marine Fisheries: Doug Vaughan
- Native Peoples Fisheries: Vacant
- Physiology: Brian Small
- Socioeconomics: Peter Fricke
- Water Quality: Doug Bradley
NON-VOTING MEMBERS
• Dan Dembkowski, Student Subsection of Education Section (President)
• Jessica L. Mistak, Constitutional Consultant
• Gus Rassam, Executive Director
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HUTTON JUNIOR FISHERIES BIOLOGY PROGRAM CLASS OF 2013!
- Thelma Aguilar-Rendón, Sinaloa, Mexico
- Mentor: Felipe Amezcua, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de MX
- Levi Bachmann, Perryville, MO
- Mentor: Quinton Phelps, Missouri Department of Conservation
- Shelby Blattner, Arco, ID
- Mentor: Bart Gamett, USDA Forest Service
- Sharcara Bowman, Milwaukee, WI
- Mentors: Joseph Ewing, Discovery World & John Rothlisberger, USDA Forest Service
- Tyler Brenneman, Goshen, IN
- Mentor: Daragh Deegan City of Elkhart, Public Works & Utilities
- Allison Bryan Weaverville, NC
- Mentor: Jason Farmer USDA Forest Service & Jacob Rash NC Wildlife Resources Commission
- Natasha Chawla, Ocean Springs, MS
- Mentor: Frank Hernandez University of Southern Mississippi
- Paige Crane, Blacksburg, VA
- Mentor: Emmanuel Frimpong Virginia Tech University
- Kevin Herrera-Uribe, South Lake Tahoe, CA
- Mentor: Maura Santora USDA Forest Service
- Adriona Horton, Ocean Springs, MS
- Mentor: Frank Hernandez University of Southern Mississippi
- Sara Kelso, Dafter, MI
- Mentor: Ashley Moerke Lake Superior State University
- Sophia Lopez, Saint Paul, MN
- Mentor: Loren Miller MN Department of Natural Resources
- Araceli Marín-Montes, Sinaloa, Mexico
- Mentor: Felipe Amezcua Universidad Nacional Autonoma de MX
- Rachel McDaniel, San Marcos, TX
- Mentor: Gordon Linam Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
- Tia Norris, Vancouver, WA
- Mentor: David Hu USDA Forest Service
- Xinyin Peng, Manitoba, CanadA
- Mentor: Xinhua Zhu Fisheries and Oceans Canada
- Lily Qian, Columbia, MO
- Mentor: Robert DiStefano Missouri Department of Conservation
- Ruth Rojas-Figueroa, Sinaloa, Mexico
- Mentor: Felipe Amezcua Universidad Nacional Autonoma de MX
- Breilly Roy, Trenton, MO
- Mentor: Darby Niswonger Missouri Department of Conservation
- Edgar Sánchez-Medina, Sinaloa, Mexico
- Mentor: Felipe Amezcua Universidad Nacional Autonoma de MX
- Samantha See, Columbia, MO
- Mentor: Craig Paukert USGS /University of Missouri
- Blaise Stewart, Springfield, OR
- Mentor: Nikki Swanson USDA Forest Service
- Cassandra Wilke, Milwaukee, WI
- Mentors: Joseph Ewing Discovery World & John Rothlisberger USDA Forest Service
- Jonathan Yee, Sammamish, WA
- Mentor: Julian Olden University of Washington
- Dakota Zimmerman Lapwai, ID
- Mentors: Robert Hills III Nez Perce Tribe & Miranda Main Nez Perce Tribe
Mentor and Student Applications for the 2014 Hutton Program will be available online in October. For more information about the Hutton Program, please visit HUTTON INFO or contact Beverly Pike at 301-897-8616 ext. 213 or via e-mail: bpike@fisheries.